Schandra’s Weblog

June 27, 2008

what are the papers required for H1 Transfer???

Filed under: Staffing And Recruiting — schandra @ 2:16 pm

Papers required for H1 Transfer?

  1. Copy of the I-94, latest copy of the resume, and latest 2 months pay stub.
  2. Copy of all prior Approval Notices (I-797) for H and L Candidates OR I-20 and OPT card for F-1Candidates.
  3. Copy of social security card
  4. Copy of College/University Certificates/Diploma & Transcripts/Mark-sheets including 10th and 12th Certificates.
  5. Letter of experience detailing dates of employment, position and duties.
  6. Copy of all Technical certificates or licenses, if any.
  7. Copy of latest W-2 forms, if any.
  8. Copy of all pages of your unexpired passport showing all pages.
  9. Educational evaluation copy.

Note :

· I-797 is the approval document given when applied for H1b.

· when u apply for the H1b u get a receipt of approval called i-797 in the bottom there is a small white colored card (I-94) which is provided and stamped by the immigration officials called port of entry it shows when u entered the country and also about the validity period of your visa.

· Educational evaluation is a copy which authorizes all your educational documents they send the documents to the lawyer who gets them certified and the copy is called educational evaluation copy.

H1B Check List

H1 – Principal

1. Passport all pages.

2. Latest I-94 (Front and Back).

3. Degree Certificate and Transcripts.

4. Copies of all H1s held.*

5. Educational Evaluation. (Foreign Equivalency)*

6. Entry & Exit Details (H1)*

7. Experience / Reference Letters

8. Resume

9. Last 3 Pay statements*

10. SS Card

H4 – Spouse

11. Passport all pages

12. Latest I-94 (Front and Back)*

13. Entry & Exit Details (H4)*

14. Marriage Certificate

H4- Children

15. Passport all pages

16. Latest I-94 (Front and Back)*

17. Entry & Exit Details (H4)*

18. Birth Certificate

(*H1B Transfer Only.)

Arrival Departure Record – Any person entering USA with any visa will be issued an I-94v (Arrival Departure Record). The person would fill this on the flight and will be authorized by the Immigration. The person can only stay until the period authorized on the I-94. For example if u have a visa for 3 years an I-94 is authorized for 6 months, u can only stay 6 months.

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: